Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Freshman leads Hidden Valley girls to Region 3D XC title; Christiansburg boys win

Freshman leads Hidden Valley girls to Region 3D XC title; Christiansburg boys win

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Timesland (copy) (copy)

MARTINSVILLE -- Freshman Reese Bradbury took first place and led Hidden Valley to the girls title, while Christiansburg took the boys crown at Smith River Sports Complex.

Bradbury won in 19:32 with teammate Elle Anderson placing second.

Christiansburg and Lord Botetourt finished behind the Titans in the team standings.

Christiansburg edged Lord Botetourt by 14 points for the boys title. Abingdon's Isaac Thiessen was the individual winner in 16:22.

Boys team scores

1. x-Christiansburg 44, 2. x-Lord Botetourt 58, 3. x-Abingdon 70, 4. Cave Spring 125, 5. Hidden Valley 153, 6. Northside 158, 7. Tunstall 163, 8. William Byrd 211, 9. Bassett 225.

Boys top 15

1. Isaac Thiessen (A) 16:22, 2. Lawson Mecom (Cbg) 16:37, 3. Dylan Phillips (A) 15:45, 4. Bryson Cook (LB) 16:47, 5. Evan Gates (LB) 16:49, 6. y-Ryan Connelly (N) 16:59, 7. Nicholas McCumsey (Cbg) 17:02, 8. Dillon Craig (Cbg) 17:04, 9. y-Ashton Weaver (Tun) 17:06, 10. Jack Bundy (A) 17:15, 11. y-Charles Hearp (Tun) 17:22, 12. Jesse Hudnall (Cbg) 17:31, 13. Evan Poff (LB) 17:35, 14. Carter Hudson (LB) 17:36, 15. Joshua Starr (Cbg) 17:41.

Girls team scores

1. x-Hidden Valley 34, 2. x-Christiansburg 61, 3. x-Lord Botetourt 84, 4. Bassett 96, 5. Northside 122, 6. Cave Spring 155, 7. William Byrd 155, 8. Tunstall 174,

Girls top 15

1. Reese Bradbury (HV) 19:32, 2. Elle Anderson (HV) 19:46, 3. y-Makaleigh Jessee (A) 20:06, 4. Sydney Vokus (LB) 20:21, 5. Hannah Parker (Cbg) 20:37, 6. y-Piper Doughton (Bass) 20;37, 7. y-Cecelia Johnson (Ab) 20:38, 8. McKenna Spaulding (Cbg) 20:51, 9. Ella Johnston (LB) 20:51, 10. Kayla Waters (Cbg) 21:01, 11. Sadie Wagner (HV) 21:02, 12. Rebekah Dragovich (HV) 21:36, 13. Lauren Duff (LB) 21:50, 14. Sophia Pineda (HV) 22:00, 15. Carolyn Connelly (N) 22:05.

x-team qualifier for Class 3 state meet.

y-individual qualifier for Class 3 state meet.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert