Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Friday prep basketball boxes: Foutz's shot gives Franklin County win over William Byrd; Watson tops 1,000 for Fort Chiswell; Levine nets 35 for unbeaten Staunton River girls

  • 0
Timesland (copy) (copy)

ROCKY MOUNT — Eli Foutz scored a tie-breaking bucket in the post with seven seconds left Friday night as Franklin County claimed a 62-60 Blue Ridge District basketball victory over William Byrd.

Haven Mullins scored 15 points for Franklin County (4-6, 2-1), which trailed 44-41 entering the fourth quarter. Foutz added 12 points and Randy Clark scored 10.

Trevor Ruble led William Byrd (4-8, 2-1) with 18 points.

WILLIAM BYRD (4-8, 0-2)

Ruble 18, Childress 7, E.Hairston 7, Marvin 7, Richardson 7, Hendrick 5, Divers 4, Webb 3, Board 2.

FRANKLIN COUNTY (4-6, 2-1)

Mullins 15, Foutz 12, Clark 10, Hering 9, McGhee 9, Kasey 2, Lee 2, Wright 2, Holland 1.

William Byrd;15;14;15;16;—;60

Franklin County;13;14;14;21;—;62

3-point goals: William Byrd 7 (Ruble 4, Childress, E.Hairston, Marvin), Franklin County 4 (Foutz 2, Hering, McGhee). JV: Franklin County 48-31.

BOYS

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Cave Spring 79, Salem 45

SALEM (3-6, 1-3)

Payne 7, Dallas 20, Green 4, Clemens 2, Benne 2, Yerton 5, Moyer 1, Keffer 4.

CAVE SPRING (10-1, 4-0)

Lilley 2, Dawyot 17, Bryant 6, Cooper 2, Jones 21, Tinsley 18, Monsour 1, Saunders 5, Ihlenburg 7.

Salem;5;13;11;16;—;45

Cave Spring;26;22;14;17;—79

3-point goals: Salem 2 (Dallas, Yerton), Cave Spring 9 (Tinsley 4, Dawyot 3, Bryant, Saunders). JV: Cave Spring won 60-46.

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

Northside 97, Staunton River 13

STAUNTON RIVER (0-11, 0-2)

Gibson 3, Borden 2, Bruns 5, Overstreet 1, Fralin 2.

NORTHSIDE (11-1, 2-1)

Journiette 12, Cole 18, Hardy 24, Abshire 6, Crawford 10, Webb 5, Logan 3, Anthony 2, C.Smith 2, Via 9, J.Smith 6.

Staunton River;6;2;3;2;—;13

Northside;22;31;23;21;—;97

3-point goals: Staunton River 1 (Bruns), Northside 10 (Cole 3, Via 3, Hardy, Crawford, Webb, Logan). JV: Northside won 49-25.

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Fort Chiswell 71, Galax 38

FORT CHISWELL (11-2, 4-1)

Watson 28, Norris 12, Gravely 7, Shelton 6, Crigger 4, Dunford 4, Tomlinson 3, Vaught 2, McHone 2, Selfe 2, Varney 1.

GALAX (2-5, 2-2)

Ashworth 9, Gentry 8, Stuart 8, Peterkan 7, Bagely 2, Mejie 2, Aillon 2.

Fort Chiswell;25;27;14;5;—;71

Galax;10;3;16;9;—;38

3-point goals: Fort Chiswell 7 (Watson 3, Norris 3, Tomlinson 1), Galax 5 (Ashworth 2, Gentry 2, Peterkan) JV: Fort Chiswell won 49-23.

Note: Siler Watson breaks the 1,000-point mark for his career.

GIRLS

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

Staunton River 68, Northside 32

NORTHSIDE (6-5, 0-2)

Kidd 10, Martin 2, Adebiyi 2, Waller 8, Bratton 10.

STAUNTON RIVER (10-0, 2-0)

J.Levine 35, Hamren 11, Hamm 1, Phillips 2, C.Levine 13, Creasey 2, Roach 4.

Northside;12;14;3;3;—;32

Staunton River;18;22;24;4;—;68

3-point goals: Northside 3 (Bratton 2, Waller), Staunton River 7 (C.Levine 3, J.Levine 2, Hamren 2).

Lord Botetourt 46, William Fleming 44

William Fleming (3-5, 0-2)

Webb 4, Hankins 7, Morris 7, Manning 2, Priest 17, Dolve 7,

LORD BOTETOURT (9-1, 3-0)

Anderson 3, Spangler 13, Orange 11, Alfano 3, Morgan 3, Wissemann 5, Huffard 8.

William Fleming;12;9;11;12;—;44

Lord Botetourt;17;11;9;9;—;46

3-point goals: William Fleming 2 (Priest 2), Lord Botetourt 5 (Orange 3, Spangler, Alfano 1). JV: William Fleming won.

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Salem 45, Cave Spring 43

CAVE SPRING (4-7, 1-3)

Holland 2, Jones 11, Robertson 3, Carroll 4, Hibbs 12, Mills 2, Anderson 9.

SALEM (7-4, 2-2)

Scales 12, Bowen 3, Green 15, Bayne 4, Adkins 2, M.Smith 12.

Cave Spring;9;12;6;16;—;43

Salem;9;11;8;17;—;45

3-point goals: Salem 5 (M.Smith 3, Scales 2), Cave Spring 3 (Jones, Hibbs, Robertson).

NOTE: Kennedy Scales made two free throws with nine seconds left.

THREE RIVERS DISTRICT

James River 43, Glenvar 32

GLENVAR (6-6, 0-2)

M.Harris 13, R.Harris 11, Luper 4, Keen 4.

JAMES RIVER (5-2, 1-0)

Canada 16, Liming 13, McCullough 12, Crowder 2.

Glenvar;10;6;10;6;—;32

James River;13;11;6;13;—;43

3-point goals: Glenvar 1 (M.Harris). JV: James River won

Note: Reagan Harris 10 rebounds for James River.

PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Patrick County 53, Tunstall 15

TUNSTALL (0-10, 0-5)

Elliott 15.

PATRICK COUNTY (6-3)

Penn 15, Epperson 14, Harris 7, Brown 6, Cobbler 5, Hazard 4, Wimbush 2.

Tunstall;5;3;4;3;—;15

Patrick Co.;21;12;10;10;—;53

3-point goals: Tunstall 3 (Elliott 3), Patrick County 2 (Cobbler, Penn). JV: Patrick County won 48-4.

Note: Wimbush 6 steals, Hazard 9 assists, 6 rebounds.

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Fort Chiswell 45, Galax 39

GALAX (3-7, 1-4)

S.Leonard 17, Hash 4, Moraski 2, J.Leonard 5, E.Edwards 2, C.Sturgill 7, P.Edwards 2.

FORT CHISWELL (6-8, 2-2)

K.King 14, Jackson 13, Roark 6, M.King 3, Brown 3, Caldwell 4, Adams 2.

Galax;10;11;6;12;—;39

Fort Chiswell;12;10;12;11;—;45

3-point goals: Fort Chiswell 4 (K.King 2, M.King, Roark). JV: Fort Chiswell won 36-28

Notes: K.King had 11 rebounds.

 

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert