Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Friday prep basketball roundup: Flemng uses big fourth quarter for 70-58 boys win over Byrd

  • 0
Timesland (copy) (copy)

SATURDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

ROCK THE RIBBON SHOOTOUT

Lord Botetourt 56, Spotswood 54

LORD BOTETOURT (10-3)

Meade 3, Bramblett 6, Salvi 2, Harrison 1, Crawford 17, Bannwart 10, Tilley 15, T.Lovern 2.

SPOTSWOOD (7-6)

Carmelo Pacheco 26, Bellamy 7, Camryn Pacheco 5, Craig 2, Dean 14.

Lord Botetourt 11 9 15 21 — 56

Spotswood 12 16 13 13 — 54

3-point goals: Lord Botetourt 8 (Tilley 4, Crawford 3, Meade), Spotswood 8 (Carmelo Pacheco 5, Bellamy 2, Camryn Pacheco).

NONDISTRICT

Radford 60, Pulaski County 39

RADFORD (6-2)

Clark 19, Austin 3, Cormany 15, Kelly 8, Grant 2, Wesley 7, Thompson 2, Kanipe 4, Henderson 2.

PULASKI COUNTY (7-5)

Gulley 19, Bourne 3, McDaniel 4, Horton 2, O’Neal 5, Nester 4, Sutherland 2.

Radford 8 19 9 24 — 60

Pulaski County 8 9 16 6 — 39

3-point goals: Radford 8 (Clark 5, Cormany 2, Kelly), Pulaski County 3 (Gulley, Bourne, O’Neal).

Patrick Henry 68, Harrisonburg 51

HARRISONBURG (3-7)

Burgess 25, Brown 4, Walker 2, Madden 2, Cryer 6, Bert 6, Haverty 4, Edwards 2.

PATRICK HENRY (11-3)

Faulkner 10, Calloway 6, Yarmah 10, Derey 16, Smith 7, F.Beasley 15, Smiley 4.

Harrisonburg 8 8 13 22 — 51

Patrick Henry 14 26 14 14 — 68

3-point goals: Harrisonburg 2 (Burgess 2), Patrick Henry 6 (Faulkner 2, Derey 2, Smith 2).

GIRLS

ROCK THE RIBBON SHOOTOUT

Pulaski County 76, Spotswood 41

PULASKI COUNTY (9-3)

Fleenor 19, Russell 3, Keefer 6, Huff 14, Lawson 2, T.Vest 7, Secrist 25.

SPOTSWOOD (7-6)

Doss 1, Joyner 2, Jones 2, Morris 9, Khalil 25, Good 2.

Pulaski County 19 21 26 10 — 76

Spotswood 13 7 15 6 — 41

3-point goals: Pulaski County 8 (Huff 4, Secrist 3, T.Vest), Spotswood 4 (Morris 3, Khalil).

NONDISTRICT

Patrick Henry 61, Harrisonburg 35

PATRICK HENRY (11-1)

Cook 19, S.Childress 15, N.Childress 7, Baker 6, Penn 6, Breedlove 5, Whorley 3.

HARRISONBURG (6-7)

Tirado 2, Muncy 4, Phillips 2, Cain 10, Vega-Garcia 12, Lemon 5.

Patrick Henry 15 10 23 13 — 61

Harrisonburg 14 4 7 10 — 35

3-point goals: Patrick Henry 5 (Cook 2, S.Childress 2, Whorley), Harrisonburg 3 (Cain 2, Vega-Garcia).

FRIDAY’S GAMES

GIRLS

THREE RIVERS DISTRICT

Floyd County 55, Glenvar 47, OT

GLENVAR (7-8, 1-3)

R.Harris 13, Luper 12, McCulley 10, M.Harris 10, Anderson 2.

FLOYD COUNTY (5-5, 1-1)

Hylton 19, Harman 18, M.Thompson 11, Hamlin 4, K.Nichols 3, J.Nichols 2.

Glenvar 7 8 11 15 6 — 47

Floyd County 14 12 8 7 14 — 55

3-point goals: Floyd 6 (Harman 3, Thompson 2, K.Nichols), Glenvar 2 (Luper, R Harris). JV: Floyd County won 38-10.

Carroll County 77, Alleghany 49

ALLEGHANY (9-3, 0-2)

Cash 6, Leitch 3, Harden 12, Keene 13, Hayslett 6, Fridley 9.

CARROLL COUNTY (12-1, 3-0)

Ervin 12, Gardner 2, Easter 27, Richardson 9, Stockner 2, Lam 7, Hagee 17, Alderman 1.

Alleghany 4 14 22 9 — 49

Carroll County 17 25 18 17 — 77

3-point goals: Alleghany 9 (Keene 3, Harden 2, Hayslett 2, Leitch, Fridley), Carroll County 7 (Easter 4, Richardson, Lam, Hagee).

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Pulaski County 70, Salem 50

PULASKI COUNTY (8-3, 5-0)

Fleenor 14, Russell 8, Keefer 7, Huff 2, Lawson 9, Vest 2, Secrist 28.

SALEM (9-5, 2-3)

Scales 36, Tolan 2, M.Smith 4, Bowen 5, Wynn 3.

Pulaski County 34 20 10 6 — 70

Salem 6 10 17 17 — 50

3-point goals: Pulaski County 1 (Secrist), Salem 6 (Scales 4, Bowen 1, Wynn 1), Pulaski County (Secrist). JV: Pulaski won.

Cave Spring 59, Hidden Valley 25

HIDDEN VALLEY (0-11, 0-5)

Forney 2, Tanis 14, Pearson 4, Guerrero 2, James 3.

CAVE SPRING (6-8, 2-4)

Cavicchio 3, Jones 13, Robertson 3, Carroll 15, Falatic 2, Hibbs 8, Mills 4, Anderson 5, Cox 2.

Hidden Valley 11 11 1 2 — 25

Cave Spring 18 9 20 12 — 59

3-point goals: Cave Spring 7 (Carroll 5, Hibbs, Robertson), Hidden Valley 2 (Tanis 2). JV: Cave Spring won.

Blacksburg 47, Christiansburg 30

BLACKSBURG (9-5, 4-1)

Mathena 1, Jones 5, Brawley 6, Ferguson 10, Morgan Cheynet 22, McKenzie Cheynet 2, Linkous 1.

CHRISTIANSBURG

Akers 2, Wilburn 8, Williams 4, Hoover 7, Womack 2, Banks 5, Harris 2.

Blacksburg 6 14 13 14 — 47

Christiansburg 4 6 8 12 — 30

3-point goals: Blacksburg 3 (Ferguson 2, Morgan Cheynet),

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

William Fleming 49, William Byrd 42

WILLIAM FLEMING (4-7, 1-3)

Priest 20, Dolue 13, Manning 3, Battle 4, Morris 7, Hankins 1, Henderson 1.

WILLIAM BYRD (6-7, 1-3)

Chrisley 13, McCaskill 20, Fuchs 4, J.Rosser 2, Helton 4, Firebaugh 2, Wells 2.

William Fleming 7 16 12 14:— 49

William Byrd 8 16 6 12 — 42

PIONEER DISTRICT

Eastern Montgomery 43, Narrows 35

NARROWS (7-3, 3-1)

Helvey 3, Lawrence 2, Howard 6, Robertson 4, Spencer 2, Bishop 13, Stables 4, Cook 1.

EASTERN MONTGOMERY (9-5, 5-0)

Underwood 8, Holloway 1, Boone 6, Bahnken 11, Felty 2, Bruce 15.

Narrows 7 11 8 9 — 35

Eastern Montgomery 13 9 12 9 — 43

3-point goals: Eastern Montgomery 1 (Bruce) Narrows 2 (Helvey, Stables).

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Giles 59, Bland County 50

GILES (2-8, 1-2)

Reed 25, Lucas 10, Merrix 10, Simmons 5, Young 4, Blankenship 3, Gusler 2.

BLAND COUNTY (5-8, 2-4)

Tindall 22, R.Dillow 7, Hall 6, Meadows 4, Tindall 4, Holston 3, Sanders 2, C.Dillow 2,

Giles 12 14 8 25 — 59

Bland County 8 12 19 11 — 50

3-point goals: Giles 6 (Merrix 3, Reed 2, Simmons), Bland County 2 (R.Dillow, Holston).

VACA SOUTHWEST

Roanoke Valley Christian 48, Faith Christian 30

FAITH CHRISTIAN (0-4, 0-2)

Crosby 14, Childress 6, Eanes 4, Price 2, Sessor 2, Williams 1, Ridenger 1.

ROANOKE VALLEY CHRISTIAN (6-0, 3-0)

Angelina Jones 25, Mioduszewski 16, Alessandra Jones 3, Boyd 2, Law 2.

Faith Christian 4 11 10 5 — 30

Roanoke Valley Christian 16 11 12 9 — 48

3-point goals: Roanoke Valley Christian 5 (Angelina Jones 4, Alessandra Jones).

Notes: Bowman had 5 steals, Mioduszewski had 10 rebounds. Alessandra Jones had 5 assists.

BOYS

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Cave Spring 86, Hidden Valley 30

HIDDEN VALLEY (2-13, 1-5)

Strong 6, Johnson 6, Guerrero 5, T.Smith 3, P.Smith 7, Reddicks 3.

CAVE SPRING (13-1, 6-0)

Griffiths 4, Lilley 10, Dawyot 6, Bryant 14, Cooper 8, Jones 12, Tinsley 10, Saunders 10, Washington 3, Ihlenburg 6, Enyart 3.

Hidden Valley 11 5 9 5 — 30

Cave Spring 26 25 23 12 — 86

3-point goals: Hidden Valley 2 (Guerrero, P.Smith), Cave Spring 4 (Bryant 2, Jones, Tinsley).

Blacksburg 64, Christiansburg 49

BLACKSBURG (9-3, 2-2)

Halsey 19, Miller 2, Davis 12, Walters 10, Appea 6, Joyce 12, Bland 3.

CHRISTIANSBURG (5-10, 0-5)

Johnson-Buchannon 8, Purcell 2, Taylor 19, Myrthil 9, Calloway 9, Barnes 2

Blacksburg 10 22 16 16 — 64

Christiansburg 20 9 8 12 — 49

3-point goals: Blacksburg 7 (Halsey 3, Joyce 2, Davis 1, Walters), Christiansburg 4 (Taylor 2, Calloway, Johnson-Buchannon).

Pulaski County 69, Salem 56

SALEM (4-7, 1-4)

Bayne 10, Green 11, Hill 6, Clemens 13, Yerton 4, Moyer 10, Coe 2.

PULASKI COUNTY (7-4, 3-2)

Gulley 15, Bourne 18, McDaniel 21, Horton 7, Thepsena 2, Nester 3, Sutherland 2.

Salem 12 21 9 14 — 56

Pulaski County 24 13 20 12 — 69

3-point goals: Salem 10 (Bayne 3, Clemens 3, Moyer 2, Green, Hill), Pulaski County 13 (McDaniel 7, Bourne 3, Horton 2, Nester).

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

William Fleming 70, William Byrd 58

WILLIAM BYRD (5-10, 0-4)

E.Hairston 20, Ruble 17, Divers 10, Childress 9, Marvin 2.

WILLIAM FLEMING (10-2, 4-0)

Mitchell 24, Higgs 19, Walker Jr 17, English 7, Wilson 2, Ward1

William Byrd 15 16 18 9 — 58

William Fleming 22 9 18 21 — 70

3-point goals: William Byrd 8 (E.Hairston 4, Ruble 4), William Fleming 5 (Mitchell 3, Walker, Lewis).

Lord Botetourt 67, Staunton River 44

STAUNTON RIVER (0-13, 0-4)

Steele 18, Bruns 12, Overstreet 7, Gibson 3, Chewning 2, Shelton 2.

LORD BOTETOURT (9-3, 3-1)

Crawford 15, Tilley 12, Bramblett 11, Bannwart 9, Toliver 7, Meade 5, T.Lovern 4, B.Lovern 2, Harrison 2.

Staunton River 6 8 19 11 — 44

Lord Botetourt 23 19 11 14 — 67

3-point goals: Staunton River 4 (Burns 2, Steele 2), Lord Botetourt 14 (Crawford 5, Tilley 3, Bramblett 3, Bannwart 2, Meade).

Northside 86, Franklin County 38

FRANKLIN COUNTY (5-9)

Kasey 10, N.Holland 9, McGhee 2, J.Holland 4, Harvey 5, Clark 2, Foutz 6.

NORTHSIDE (14-1)

Journiette 24, Cole 10, Hardy 9, Abshire 4, Crawford 5, Harvey 9, Webb 15, Logan 3, Via 3, J.Smith 4.

Franklin County 6 8 15 9 — 38

Northside 18 32 25 11 — 86

3-point goals: Franklin County 1 (Harvey), Northside 7 (Journiette 2, Hardy, Crawford, Webb, Logan, Via). JV: Franklin County won 45-37.

PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Tunstall 64, Martinsville 59

TUNSTALL (12-2, 6-0)

Edmonds 12, Rogers 11, Poole 9, Brown 18, Terry 3, Zelinski 6, A.Hammock 5.

MARTINSVILLE (6-5, 3-3)

Jones 17, Kirby 19, Long 14, C.Jones 3, Dillard 6.

Tunstall 20 14 18 12 — 64

Martinsville 13 18 17 11 — 59

3-point goals: Tunstall 6 (Brown 2, Rogers, Poole, Zelinski, A.Hammock).

Notes: Game was stopped with 17.6 seconds left after spectators came onto the floor. Martinsville made 13 of 26 free throws.

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Auburn 53, Galax 46

GALAX (2-8, 2-3)

Jemison 6, Ashworth 14, Cox 2, Dillon 9, Bagley 13, Stuart 2

AUBURN (6-6, 3-0)

Warren 3, Sutphin 3, Duncan 4, Wilson 4, E.Millirons 25, N.Millirons 3, Dehart 3, Gordon 2, Gill 6.

Galax 14 15 13 4 — 46

Auburn 18 11 15 9 — 53

3-point goals: Galax 3 (Ashworth 2, Dillon), Auburn 5 (E.Millirons 2, Warren, Sutphin, N.Millirons).

Note: Ethan Millirons had 8 rebounds, 6 assists.

PIONEER DISTRICT

Narrows 86, Eastern Montgomery 16

EASTERN MONTGOMERY (0-15, 0-6)

Sampson 4, Jennings, Brown 5, Burleson 2.

NARROWS (9-3, 4-0)

Johnston 16, Freeman 3, Perdue 14, McGlothlin 6, L.Smith 8, Pruett 27, Shepherd 4, Middleton 2, Johnson 3, C.Smith 3.

Eastern Montgomery 4 2 5 5 — 16

Narrows 21 32 14 19 — 86

JV: Narrows won 50-25.

Alleghany 62, Carroll County 59

ALLEGHANY (8-3, 1-1)

Via 10, Leitch 18, Gibson 8, Middleton 3, Harden 3, Moore 1, Webb 9, Lawman 10.

CARROLL COUNTY (6-7, 0-3)

Phillip’s 3, Bryce Smoot 18, Reitzel 17,Campbell 3, Brayden Smoot 4, Richardson 5, Montgomery 9.

Alleghany 13 17 11 21 — 62

Carroll County 15 20 10 14 — 59

Carroll 15,20,10 14

3-point goals: Alleghany 9 (Lowman 3, Webb 3, Gibson 2, Leitch), Carroll County 8 (Reitzel 5, Bryce Smoot, Campbell, Richardson).

ROCK THE RIBBON SHOOTOUT

Rockbridge County 58, Stuarts Draft 53

STUARTS DRAFT (3-8)

Wayne 9, Willis 2, Wood 2, Schages 27, Harris 1, Stinespring 12.

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY (4-10)

Mays 11, Higgins 6, Owens 7, I.Poindexter 27, Lambert 2, Owsley 4.

Stuarts Draft 16 13 11 13 — 53

Rockbridge County 12 12 22 11 — 58

3-point goals: Stuarts Draft 4 (Schages 4). Rockbridge County 7 (I.Poindexter 3, Higgins 2, Mays, Owens).

 

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert