Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VHSL FOOTBALL RATING SCALE (Through games of March 29)

VHSL FOOTBALL RATING SCALE (Through games of March 29)

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Timesland (copy) (copy)

VHSL RATING SCALE

(Through games of March 29)

REGION 6A

(Top 4 qualify)

;;G;;Pts;;Avg

1. Oscar Smith (4-0);;4;120;30.00

2. Thomas Dale (4-0);;4;118;29.50

3. Franklin County (4-1);;5;131;26.20

4. Ocean Lakes (3-2);;5;115;23.00

5. Grassfield (2-3);;5;110;22.00

6. Western Branch (2-3);;5;106;21.20

7. James River-Midlothian (2-3);;5;105;21.00

t8. Landstown (1-3);;4;79;19.75

t8. Tallwood (1-3);;4;79;19.75

10. Floyd Kellam (0-4);;4;70;17.50

11. Cosby (0-5);;5;85;17.00

REGION 5D

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Patrick Henry (5-1);;6;153;25.50

t2. Albemarle (3-2);;5;112;22.40

t2. William Fleming (3-2);;2;112;22.40

t4. Brooke Point (2-3);;5;105;21.00

t4. Mountain View (2-3);;5;105;21.00

6. Harrisonburg (1-2);;3;60;20.00

7. North Stafford (1-4);;5;89;17.80

8. Stafford (0-5);;5;79;15.80

REGION 4D

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Salem (5-0);;5;130;26.00

2. Pulaski County (4-1);;5;113;22.60

3. George Washington (3-1);;4;87;21.75

4. Amherst County (3-2);;5;99;19.80

5. Jefferson Forest (1-2);;3;51;17.00

6. E.C. Glass (1-2);;3;46;15.33

7. Blacksburg (0-5);;5;68;13.60

8. Halifax County (0-3);;3;38;12.67

REGION 3C

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Brookville (5-0);;5;122;24.40

2. Rockbridge County (5-0);;5;118;23.60

3. Turner Ashby (5-0);;5;110;22.00

4. Heritage (4-1);;5;105;21.00

5. Liberty Christian (3-1);;4;83;20.75

6. Monticello (3-2);;5;101;20.40

7. Western Albemarle (3-2);;5;98;19.60

8. Wilson Memorial (3-2);;5;94;18.80

9. Broadway (3-1);;4;75;18.75

10. Fluvanna County (1-4);;5;73;14.60

t11. Fort Defiance (1-4);;5;72;14.40

t11. Spotswood (1-4);;5;72;14.40

13. Waynesboro (1-4);;5;70;14.00

14. Rustburg (0-4);;4;49;12.25

15. Charlottesville (0-6);;6;73;12.17

16. Liberty (0-5);;5;58;11.60

REGION 3D

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Lord Botetourt (5-0);;5;136;27.20

2. Abingdon (4-0);;4;94;23.50

3. Carroll County (4-1);;5;107;21.40

4. Northside (1-2);;3;60;20.00

t5. Bassett (2-1);;3;54;18.00

t5. Christiansburg (2-3);;5;90;18.00

7. Tunstall (2-1);;3;53;17.67

8. William Byrd (2-3);;5;86;17.20

9. Magna Vista (3-2);;5;85;17.00

t10. Cave Spring (1-4);;5;78;15.60

t10. Hidden Valley (1-4);;5;78;15.60

12. Staunton River (0-4);;4;57;14.25

REGION 2C

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Appomattox County (5-0);;5;108;21.60

2. Dan River (3-0);;3;62;20.67

3. Glenvar (3-2);;5;94;18.80

4. Fort Chiswell (4-1);;5;93;18.60

5. Radford (3-1);;4;69;17.25

6. Giles (2-3);;5;70;14.00

7. Floyd County (2-3);;5;67;13.40

8. Gretna (1-2);;3;37;12.33

9. James River (1-4);;5;58;11.60

10. Nelson County (1-4);;5;57;11.40

11. Patrick County (0-4);;4;44;11.00

12. Chatham (0-3);;3;26;8.67

13. Alleghany (0-5);;5;40;8.00

14. Martinsville (0-0);;0;0;0.00

REGION 2D

Southwest District

(Top two qualify)

1. Graham (5-0);;5;112;22.40

2. Tazewell (4-1);;4;77;19.25

3. Richlands (3-2);;5;84;16.80

4. Lebanon (2-3);;4;51;12.75

5. Virginia High (2-3);;4;48;12.00

6. Marion (1-4);;5;59;11.80

Mountain District

(Top two qualify)

1. Central-Wise (4-1);;5;94;18.80

2. Union (3-2);;5;80;16.00

3. Ridgeview (2-1);;3;46;15.33

4. John Battle (2-1);;3;45;15.00

t5. Gate City (0-5);;5;47;9.40

t5. Lee (0-5);;5;47;9.40

REGION 1C

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Galax (5-0);;5;104;20.80

2. Narrows (5-0);;5;102;20.40

3. Grayson County (3-2);;5;77;15.40

4. Parry McCluer (3-2);;5;75;15.00

5. George Wythe (2-2);;4;53;13.25

6. Covington (2-3);;5;63;12.60

7. Eastern Montgomery (3-3);;6;75;12.50

8. Auburn (1-4);;5;54;10.80

9. Bath County (1-4);;5;48;9.60

10. Bland County (0-5);;5;39;7.80

REGION 1D

(Top 4 qualify)

1. Holston (4-1);;5;91;18.20

2. PH-Glade Spring (4-1);;5;90;18.00

3. Castlewood (4-1);;5;83;16.60

4. J.I. Burton (3-1);;4;66;16.50

5. Rural Retreat (3-2);;5;80;16.00

6. Eastside (4-1);;5;78;15.60

7. Grundy (3-2);;5;72;14.40

8. Twin Valley (2-2);;4;51;12.75

9. Chilhowie (2-3);;5;62;12.40

10. Twin Springs (1-3);;4;41;10.25

11. Honaker (1-4);;5;48;9.60

12. Northwood (1-4);;5;46;9.20

13. Thomas Walker (1-4);;5;42;8.40

14. Hurley (1-4);;5;41;8.20

15. Rye Cove (0-4);;;4;26;6.50

NOTE: Team's average is computed by dividing VHSL Rating Scale points by games against VHSL-recognized opponents.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert