Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Wednesday prep basketball roundup: Radford girls take Three Rivers opener over Floyd County

  • 0
Timesland (copy) (copy)

RADFORD — Jada Dean and Laney Cline each scored 17 points to lead four Radford players in double figures as the Bobcats opened their Three Rivers District girls basketball schedule with a 70-53 victory over Floyd County.

Haley Whitt had 13 points for Radford while Hanah Whitt added 11.

Destiny Harman and Kiley Hylton scored 17 points apiece for Floyd, which was tied at halftime.

FLOYD COUNTY (3-5, 0-1)

Harman 17, C.Thompson 5, K.Thompson 5, Hamlin 2, K.Nichols 3, Blevins 2, Hylton 17, J.Nichols 2.

RADFORD (6-1, 1-0)

Dean 17, Conner 10, Newcome 2, Hanah Whitt 11, Haley Whitt 13, L.Cline 17.

Floyd County 15 12 13 13 — 53

Radford 13 14 20 23 — 70

3-point goals: Floyd County 3 (Harman 3), Radford 8 (Conner 3, Cline 3, Dean, Hanah Whitt).

BOYS

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Patrick Henry 75, Christiansburg 57

CHRISTIANSBURG (5-9, 0-4)

Purcell 6, Myrthil 6, Evans 1, Gandee 5, Barnes 2, Johnson-Buchannon 2, McCrea 4, Taylor 31.

PATRICK HENRY (9-3, 5-1)

Faulkner 17, Calloway 6, Yarmah 16, Derey 16, Smith 3, F.Beasley 12, B.Beasley 3, Smiley 2.

Christiansburg 6 16 18 17 — 57

Patrick Henry 22 21 10 22 — 75

3-point goals: Christiansburg 1 (Gandee), Patrick Henry 12 (Faulkner 5, Derey 3, Yarmah 2, Smith, B.Beasley). JV: Patrick Henry won.

THREE RIVERS DISTRICT

Glenvar 67, Alleghany 58

ALLEGHANY (7-3, 0-1)

Via 4, Leitch 12, Entsminger 2, Caldwell 5, Harden 6, Moore 2, Webb 9, Lowman 18.

GLENVAR (10-3, 1-1)

Alexander 15, Barber 16, Housh 9, Bolling 21, Veverka 2, McMahon 4.

Alleghany 7 14 13 24 — 58

Glenvar 24 5 20 18 — 67

3-point goals: Alleghany 11 (Lowman 6, Webb 3, Leitch 2), Glenvar 12 (Alexander 5, Bolling 5, Housh, Barber). JV: Alleghany won.

Note: Ty Bolling had career-high 21 points.

NONDISTRICT

Salem 47, Staunton River 41

SALEM (4-7)

Bayne 13, Green 12, Davidson 2, Yerton 4, Moyer 14, Coe 2.

STAUNTON RIVER (0-12)

Gibson 4, Eggleston 4, Steele 11, Bruns 2, Overstreet 8, Childress 8, Chewning 4.

Salem 14 6 11 16 — 47

Staunton River 8 10 12 11 — 41

3-point goals: Salem 7 (Green 4, Moyer 2, Yerton).

Blacksburg 58, Auburn 42

BLACKSBURG (8-3)

Halsey 26, Bland 2, Davis 7, Walters 4, Appea 2, Joyce 17.

AUBURN (5-6)

Duncan 6, Wilson 7, E.Millirons 20, N.Millirons 5, Sparrer 2, Gill 2.

Blacksburg 21 16 10 11 — 58

Auburn 8 15 11 8 — 42

3-point goals: Blacksburg 8 (Halsey 4, Joyce 3, Davis), Auburn 4 (Duncan 2, E.Millirons, N.Millirons). JV: Blacksburg won in OT.

Graham 56, George Wythe 39

GEORGE WYTHE (3-8)

Huff 7, T.Rainey 2, Kirtner 6, B.Rainey 5, Campbell 14, Luttrell 3, Hale 2.

GRAHAM

Turner-Bradshaw 9, B.Morgan 2, Surface 2, Graves 18, Roberts 4, K.Morgan 19, Ni 2.

George Wythe 8 9 10 12 — 39

Graham 14 18 13 11 — 56

3-point goals: George Wythe 5 (Campbell 3, Luttrell, Huff), Graham 4 (Graves 3, Turner-Bradshaw).

Carroll County 42, Galax 33

CARROLL COUNTY (6-6)

Bryce Smoot 19, Reitzel 7, Richardson 6, Montgomery 4, Phillips 2, Campbell 2, Cox 2.

GALAX (2-7)

Peterkin 10, Bagley 9, Ashworth 8, Jemison 4, Stuart 2.

Carroll Co. 7 13 6 16 — 42

Galax 2 8 16 7 — 33

3-point goals: Carroll County 6 (Bryce Smoot 4, Richardson 2). JV: Carroll County won.

PIONEER DISTRICT

Bath County 45, Eastern Montgomery 38

BATH COUNTY (1-14, 1-4)

Branson 7, Hyler 1, Turner 20, Long 9, Grim 5, Waldeck 3.

EASTERN MONTGOMERY (0-14, 0-5)

Sutphin 2, Martinez 3, Sampson 22, L.Elkins 5, A.Elkins 2, Burleson 3, X.Brown 1.

Bath County 12 8 9 16 — 45

EastMont 4 7 6 21 — 38

3-point goals: Bath County 1 (Long), Eastern Montgomery 6 (Sampson 5, Martinez 1).

GIRLS

NONDISTRICT

Salem 63, Lord Botetourt 56

SALEM (7-4)

Scales 11, Bowen 4, Green 11, Bayne 16, E. Smith 3, M. Smith 10, Tolan 2, Adkins 6.

LORD BOTETOURT (10-2)

Spangler 13, Orange 19, Alfano 9, Morgan 6, Griffin 2, Wissemann 1, Huffard 6.

Salem 10 16 19 18 — 63

Lord Botetourt 15 17 13 11 — 56

3-point goals: Salem 8 (Bayne 4, M.Smith 2, E.Smith, Adkins), Lord Botetourt 8 (Orange 3, Alfano 3, Spangler 2). JV: Salem won.

PIONEER DISTRICT

Eastern Montgomery 52, Bath County 7

EASTERN MONTGOMERY (8-5, 4-0)

Boone 9, Gadd 9, Underwood 4, Shelor 4, Bower 4, Holloway 2, Bahnken 8, Felty 4, Bruce 8.

BATH COUNTY (0-14, 0-5)

Legg 4, Tingler 3.

EastMont 16 13 19 4 — 52

Bath County 0 2 3 2 — 7

3-point goals: Eastern Montgomery 2 (Boone, Shelor).

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Galax 48, Giles 38

GALAX (4-7, 2-4)

S.Leonard 12, Hash 4, E.Edwards 2, King 6, Sturgill 16, P.Edwards 8.

GILES (1-8, 0-3)

Reed 10, Young 10, Blankenship 6, Lucas 8, Merrix 4.

Galax 4 16 14 14 — 48

Giles 6 12 10 10 — 38

3-point goals: none.

NONDISTRICT

Blacksburg 48, Auburn 47, OT

AUBURN (7-4)

Lafon 1, Lytton 2, Huffman 8, Martin 15, Terry 7, Rorrer 7, Mundy 7.

BLACKSBURG (8-5)

Ferguson 7, Jones 9, Brawley 6, Morgan Cheynet 17, McKenzie Cheynet 6, Mann 3.

Auburn 8 11 11 10 7 — 47

Blacksburg 0 16 11 13 8 — 48

3-point goals: Auburn 3 (Huffman 2, Mundy), Blacksburg 5 (Ferguson 2, Mo. Cheynet 2, Mann). JV: Blacksburg won 33-21.

 

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert