Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Timesland scores


Faith Christian boys beat SWVA Home School

Faith Christian boys beat SWVA Home School

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Behind the 29 points of Brendan Newton and 15 rebounds by Noah Barnhart, the Faith Christian Warriors boys basketball teamdefeated the Conquerors 54-42 in a VACA Southwest game.

Chris Sharp led SWVA Home School by scoring 14 points.

SWVA HOME SCHOOL (14-3, 4-2)

Sharp 14, Bishop 9, N. Vaughan 6, T. Vaughan 3, Dean 3, Johnson 2, Sanders 3, Miller 2

FAITH CHRISTIAN (15-1, 5-0)

Newton 29, Graninger 8, H. Edwards 7, Barnhart 6, Weber 4

SWVA Home School 15 11 8 8 — 42

Faith Christian 17 13 13 11 — 54

3-point goals: SWVA Home School 9 (Sharp 4, Bishop 2, Sanders 1, Dean 1, T. Vaughan 1), Faith Christian 2 (Edwards 1, Weber 1). JV: SWVA Home School won

Blue Ridge District

Lord Botetourt 69, Staunton River 39

DALEVILLE — Joe Mikalauskas knocked down 31 points, including nine 3-pointers, and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Cavaliers rolled the Golden Eagles in a district game. Ryan Fralin and Trey Hornbeck added 10 points each for Lord Botetourt.

Maurice Foxx led Staunton River with eight points.

STAUNTON RIVER (7-7, 1-5)

Foxx 8, Divers 6, Jones 7, Kenny 4, Dellis 2, Overstreet 6, Thomas 4, Rogers 2

LORD BOTETOURT (9-5, 3-3

Mikalauskas 31, Fralin 10, Hornbeck 10, Mayo 2, McIvor 2, Henderlite 2, Dalglish 6, Call 6

Staunton River 4 10 9 6 — 29

Lord Botetourt 19 22 19 9 — 69

3-point goals: Staunton River (Jones 1), Lord Botetourt (Mikalauskas 9, Fralin 1). JV: Lord Botetourt 47-26

William Byrd 61, Rockbridge County 52

LEXINGTON — With just a two-point halftime lead, William Byrd opened an 11-point lead going into the fourth quarter on the way to Blue Ridge District win. Damon Childress led William Byrd with 23 points.

The Terriers also got 15 points from Devon Kasey and Alex Fitch scored 10 points.

Shameik Ware led Rockbridge County with 29 points.

WILLIAM BYRD (12-3, 5-1)

Culicerto 2, Wheeler 6, Damon Childress 23, Dippel 5, Devon Kasey 15, Alex Fitch 10.

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY (7-7, 1-5)

Shameik Ware 29, Winchester 5, Bennett 4, Bailey 3, Brown 6, Sorber 3, Friedman 2.

WB 16 15 17 13 — 61

RC 14 15 8 15 — 52

3-point goals: WB 9 (Wheeler 2, Childress 4, Dippel 1, Fitch 2), RC 7 (Ware 2, Winchester 1, Bennett 1, Brown 2, Sorber 1). JV: William Byrd 50, Rockbridge Country 45, OT

Piedmont District

Bassett 45, Tunstall 40

DRY FORK — Bassett outscored Tunstall by nine points in the third quarter to lead by six entering the final frame. The Bengals built their lead to double digits, but then struggled making 7 of 18 free throws in the fourth quarter to let Tunstall back in the game. Bassett made enough free throws to hold on for the Piedmont District win, the Bengals’ second of the season.

Tanner Whitehead led Bassett with 19 points, and Bryce Varner added 13 points.

Tunstall was led by Teaun Carter’s 22 points.

TUNSTALL (5-9, 0-5)

Teaun Carter 22, Buckner 4, McCraw 5, Wade 2, Jones 5, Harris 2.

BASSETT (2-13, 2-6)

Tanner Whitehead 19, Bryce Varner 13, Hairston 5, Simon 4, Jones 3, Ziegler 1.

BHS 11 9 12 13 — 45

THS 12 11 3 14 — 40

3-point goals: THS 4 (Carter 3, McCraw 1), BHS 1 (Varner 1). JV: Bassett won.

Martinsville 76, Franklin County 49

MARTINSVILLE — Zanthus Hairston scored 22 points and Devonnte Holland 20 as the Bulldogs defeated the Eagles in a district game. Martinsville’s Aaron Martin added 13 points.

Chandler Taylor scored 12 points and Jacob Smith 10 to lead Franklin County.

FRANKLIN COUNTY (6-10, 3-3)

Taylor 12, Smith 10, Guadarrama 6, Parris 6, Mack 4, Robertson 6, Turner 5,

MARTINSVILLE (10-1, 7-0)

Hairston 22, Holland 20, Martin 13, Dandridge 9, Bradley 1, Turner 5, Sydnor 2, Lewis 4

Franklin County 6 9 19 15 — 49

Martinsville 16 15 24 20 — 75

3-point goals: Franklin County (Taylor 2, Guadarrama 2, Parris 2, Turner 1), Martinsville (Dandridge 3, Hairston 3, Turner 1, Martin 2). JV: Franklin County 61-49.

River Ridge District

Patrick Henry 66, Carroll County 55

HILLSVILLE — Andrew Harris knocked down 22 points, Dominic Joyce had 13 points and Dawson Robinson added 10 points as the Patriots picked up a district win over the Cavaliers.

Carroll County’s Jordan Combs scored 16 points and pulled down 12 rebounds, and his teammate Garret Haynes scored 14 points.

PATRICK HENRY (9-4, 5-2)

Harris 22, Joyce 13, Robinson 10, Manns 3, Logan 3, Calfee 2, Anderson 3, Mason 3, Woody 3, Peterson 4

CARROLL COUNTY

Combs 16,Haynes 14, N. Johnson 9, F. Johnson 5, Horton 2, Hodges 9

Patrick Henry 14 11 20 21 — 66

Carroll County 12 16 13 14 — 55

3-point goals: Patrick Henry (Manns 1, Harris 1, Logan 1, Robinson 2, Mason 1, Peterson 1), Carroll County (F. Johnson 1). JV: Patrick henry won.

Pulaski County 39, Salem 35

DUBLIN — Isaac Poe made 6 of 7 free throws in the fourth quarter as the Cougars picked up a district win over the Spartans.

Pulaski County’s C.C. Grubb scored 15 points and Poe added 10 points.

Salem’s Goran Vukovic had 10 points.

SALEM (5-8, 4-3)

Vukovic 10, Hill 8, Davis 5, Spangler 3, Mabes 1, Austin 2, Staples 2, Pannell 4

PULASKI COUNTY (11-4, 5-2)

Grubb 15, Poe 10, Spencer 2, Blevins 2, Garcia 6, Bradley 4

Salem 6 8 7 14 — 35

Pulaski County 11 9 7 12 — 39

3-point goals: Salem (Hill 1, Davis 1, Spangler 1), Pulaski County (Grubb 3, Garcia 1).

JV: Salem won.

Three Rivers District

Auburn 71, Eastern Montgomery 31

RINER — Zach Rutledge led all scorers with 20 points as the Eagles built a 33-point halftime lead and never looked back against the Mustangs.

Preston Woodrum added 14 points and Kyle Altizer pulled down 11 rebounds to go with his seven points for Auburn.

Mitchell Jennings led Eastern Montgomery with 17 points.

EASTERN MONTGOMERY (0-16, 0-5)

East 2, Felty 2, Bahnken 2, Ford 4, Jennings 17, Hanks 1, Manning 3.

AUBURN (12-3, 3-2)

Rutledge 20, Crockett 2, Kyle Altizer 7, Harris 7, Woodrum 14, Albert 6, Huff 4, Epperly 4, Kenley 7.

Eastern Montgomery 6 11 6 8 — 31

Auburn 18 32 11 10 — 71

3-point goals: Eastern Montgomery (Jennings), Auburn 6 (Rutledge 4, Altizer, Harris).

JV: Auburn won 48-44.

Radford 76, Giles 46

PEARISBURG — The Bobcats took a 23-point lead to the half and picked up a district win over the Spartans.

Radford’s Blake Burdock scored 18 points and Heth Grant added 14.

Giles’s Chase Journell scored 12 points and Cole Meadows added 10 points.

RADFORD (13-1, 5-0)

Burdock 18, Grant 14, Morton-Robinson 9, Billings 1, Morton 3, Finley 9, Baylor 2, Edwards 7, Doyle 4, Wheeler 2, Sproule 7

GILES (6-8, 2-2)

Journell 12, Meadows 10, Harless 2, Mann 5, Beidleman 7, Canaday 6, Martin 4

Radford 14 27 19 16 — 76

Giles 7 11 10 18 — 46

3-point goals: Radford (Morton-Robinson 1, Grant 4, Burdock 3), Giles (Canaday 2). JV: Radford won.

Nondistrict

George Wythe 56, Fort Chiswell 43

MAX MEADOWS — Robert Watson scored 12 points and Max Dillon and Chase Rosenbaum added 11 points each as the Maroons picked up a nondistrict win over the Pioneers.

Colby Rider led Fort Chiswell with 10 points.

GEORGE WYTHE (10-2)

Watson 12, Dillon 11, Rosenbaum 11, Atwood 6, Martin 5, Johnson 9, Thompson 2

FORT CHISWELL (11-4)

Rider 10, Underwood 4, Stephens 9, Booher 6, Stoots 4, Vandyne 1, Bailey 7, Ramsey 2

George Wythe 11 17 14 14 — 56

Fort Chiswell 13 10 7 13 — 43

3-point goals: George Wythe (Martin 1, Dillon 1, Atwood 1, Johnson 1), Fort Chiswell (Booher 1, Stephens 1). JV: George Wythe 43-37

Greenbrier East 78, Roanoke Catholic 59

Greenbrier East, W.Va., had two players score at least 20 points, and Roanoke Catholic couldn’t keep pace in Tuesday’s nondistrict game in Roanoke. Caleb Ward led Greenbrier East with a game-high 21 points, and his teammate Karim Ezzedine added 20 points.

Lucas Myers led Roanoke Catholic with 20 points. Also in double figures for the Celtics were Ethan Tait with 13 points and Peyton Walthall with 12 points. Tait also had nine rebounds.

GREENBRIAR EAST (9-3)

Jasiah Rawls 12, Canterbury 6, Karim Ezzedine 20, Brown 9, Caleb Ward 21, Patton 2, Erskine 2, Smith 5, Topps 1.

ROANOKE CATHOLIC (6-5)

Ethan Tait 13, Taylor 8, Peyton Walthall 12, Lucas Myers 20, Clark 5, Carpenter 1.

GE 19 17 16 26 — 78

RC 10 9 20 20 — 59

3-point goals: RC 6 (Tait 1, Taylor 1, Walthall 1, Myers 2, Clark 1), GE 5 (Ezzedine 2, Ward 2, Smith 1). Rebounds: RC (Tait 9).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District

Lord Botetourt 62, Staunton River 45

MONETA — Molly Hassell scored 19 points and Sara Bane added 13 points to lead Lord Botetourt to a Blue Ridge District win at Staunton River.

Madison Meador’s 15 points and Shantel Crowder’s 10 points led the Staunton River offense.

LORD BOTETOURT (12-3, 5-1)

Quarles 4, Molly Hassell 19, Sara Bane 13, Alam 8, Jackson 2, Shelton 5, King 2, Hufford 9.

STAUNTON RIVER (9-6, 1-5)

Nichols 2, Martin 2, Scott 2, Madison Meador 15, Akers 5, Haner 9, Shantel Crowder 10.

LB 19 13 19 11 — 62

SR 12 12 11 10 — 45

3-point goals: SR 4 (Meador 3, Crowder 1) LB 7 (Hassell 3, Bane 2, Shelton 1, Hulford 1). Rebounds: SR (Scott 13). JV: Lord Botetourt won.

William Fleming 91, Northside 37

Tamani Manning scored a game-high 18 points to lead the Colonels to a win over the visiting Vikings.

Dasmine Kasey also added 16 points, Autumn Brown chipped in 14 points and Qwonneisha King dished out 12 assists for William Fleming.

Sydney Smith led Northside with 12 points and Alanna Blankenship chimed in with 10.

NORTHSIDE (6-9, 3-3)

Smith 12, Grubb 9, Blankenship 10, Thomas 2, Stanley 2, Hueston 2.

WILLIAM FLEMING (11-3, 6-0)

Bryant 6, Pate 8, Poindexter 4, King 7 (12 asst), Johnson 5, Kasey 16, Manning 18, Brown 14, Penn 4, Stokes 9.

Northside 10 2 4 21 — 37

William Fleming 26 20 29 16 — 91

3-point goals: Northside 8 (Smith 4, Grubb 2, Blankenship 2), William Fleming 5 (Bryant 2, King, Johnson, Kasey). JV: William Fleming won 48-23.

William Byrd 50, Rockbridge County 48

The Wildcats led the entire way until 1:30 to go in the game when the Terriers took the lead and held on to pick up a district win.

William Byrd was led by Taylor Hoal, who hit five 3-pointers to account for her 15 points. Briona Hurt grabbed 17 rebounds for the Terriers.

Alli Bellairs scored a game-high 22 points and Roeann Hostetter added 11 for Rockbridge County.

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY (5-8, 1-5)

Bellairs 22, Hostetter 11, Calloway 5, Burch 8, Cambden 2

WILLIAM BYRD (9-5, 2-4)

Hoal 15, Sowers 9, Hurt 8, Grant 8, Burton 6, Stanley 4

Rockbridge County 15 13 10 10 — 48

William Byrd 8 12 13 17 — 50

3-point goals: Rockbridge County (Burch 1, Bellairs 2, Hostetter 3), Willaim Byrd (Hoal 5, Sowers 2, Grant 1, Burton 1). JV: Rockbridge County won.

Piedmont District

Martinsville 62, Franklin County 52

ROCKY MOUNT — Up by five points at the half, the Bulldogs outscored the Eagles 23-9 in the third quarter to pick up a win and remain unbeaten in district play.

Brittany Turner scored a game-high 20 points and Destinee Jones added 11 for Martinsville.

Ilene Hurley led Franklin County with 13 points and 11 rebounds and Ayanna Saunders added 12 points.

MARTINSVILLE (11-2, 7-0)

Turner 20, Jones 11, Mitchell 8, Gravely 6, Philpott 6, Brown 6, Taylor 1, Holland 4

FRANKLIN COUNTY (5-10, 1-5)

Hurley 13, Saunders 12, Law 7, Dillard 5, Parmelee 5, Smith 4, Bryant 4, Wood 2

Martinsville 16 11 23 12 — 62

Franklin County 10 12 9 21 — 52

3-point goals: Martinsville (Turner 2, Brown 1), Franklin County (Law 2, Saunders 3, Dillard 1). JV: Franklin County won

Magna Vista 62, George Washington 31

DANVILLE — Taisha DeShazo scored 24 points, pulled down six rebounds and had four steals to lead the Warriors over the Eagles in a battle of undefeated teams atop the Piedmont District.

Magna Vista’s Kayla Cabiness added 17 points.

Kaliya Barbour led George Washington with 10 points.

MAGNA VISTA (9-2, 7-0)

Cabiness 17, T. DeShazo 24, Carter 1, Adams 4, S. DeShazo 1, Hairston 7, K. Moyer 2, C. Moyer 6.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (13-2, 7-1)

Burton 8, Weldon 2, Barbour 10, Childress 5, McLaughlin 3, Saunders 3.

Magna Vista 16 16 18 12 — 62

George Washington 6 6 10 9 — 31

3-point goals: Magna Vista (T. DeShazo), George Washington 3 (Burton 2, McLaughlin). JV: George Washington won 47-37.

River Ridge District

Pulaski County 55, Salem 49

Racheal Greer led the Cougars with 14 points and Amiah Stables drained all three of her 3-pointers in the pivotal third quarter as the Cougars downed the host Spartans in River Ridge District play.

Pulaski County’s Alexis Phillips also notched 12 points.

Maia Foley scored four points and Chloe Dennis recorded 11 points and 13 rebounds for Salem, who cut the Cougars’ lead to two with under two minutes to go but got no closer, as Pulaski made crucial free throws down the stretch.

PULASKI COUNTY (9-6, 4-3)

Stables 13, Haynes 5, Coffey 7, Hinton 2, Phillips 12, Greer 14, Counts 2.

SALEM (8-6, 4-3)

Foley 14, East 8, Rich 6, Daniel 6, Blair 4, Dennis 11.

Pulaski County 11 15 19 10 — 55

Salem 12 14 13 10 — 49

3-point goals: Pulaski County 4 (Stables 3, Coffey). JV: Salem won 41-38.

Pioneer District

Parry McCluer 81, Bath County 20

BUENA VISTA — With a 21-point lead after the first quarter, Parry McCluer took permanent control of Tuesday’s Pioneer District win over Bath County. Hailey Huffman led Parry McCluer with 19 points.

Kassedi Estes led Bath County with seven points.

BATH COUNTY (1-13, 1-4)

Malcolm 2, Durrett 3, Lindsay 5, Kassedi Estes 7, Terry 3.

PARRY McCLUER (11-3, 5-0)

Beverley 4, Patterson 2, Mohler 9, Hailey Huffman 19, Coleman 4, Wheeler 2, Craft 4, Smith 7, Dunlap 8, Lawhorn 8, Clark 6, Wilhelm 6.

BC 1 9 6 4 — 20

PM 22 20 26 13 — 81

3-point goals: BC 1 (Lindrey 1), PM 2 (Mohler 1, Huffman 1). JV: Parry McCluer won

Craig County 59, Covington 48

NEW CASTLE — Grace Faw led Craig County with 21 points as the Rockets used a big fourth quarter to overtake and defeat the visiting Cougars.

Tierrney Zysk recorded 17 points and 13 rebounds for Craig County.

Kayla Campbell led Covington with a game-high 25 points, and Lauren Gillespie added 12.

COVINGTON (5-10, 3-2)

Campbell 25, Gillespie 12, Moore 1, L. Tucker 7, M. Tucker 3

CRAIG COUNTY (9-3, 4-1)

Faw 21, Zysk 17, Stevens 9, Austin 3, Looney 5, Menezes 2, Sloss 2.

Covington 9 13 17 9 — 48

Craig County 5 18 14 22 — 59

3-point goals: Covington 6 (L. Tucker 2, Gillespie 2, M. Tucker, Campbell), Craig County 4 (Stevens 3, Faw). JV: Craig County won 40-23.

Nondistrict

Alleghany 58, James River 21

BUCHANAN — Murray McClung netted a game-high 18 points as the Mountaineers downed the host Knights.

Alleghany’s Rachel Hepler scored 11 points. Annabelle Craft led James River with 10 points.

ALLEGHANY (7-7)

McClung 18, Hepler 11, Fridley 9, Entsminger 9, Deeds 6, Hansford 5.

JAMES RIVER (0-14)

Craft 10, Kickuth 4, Lugar 3, Crawford 2, Hicks 1, Eubank 1.

Alleghany 15 10 25 8 — 58

James River 5 4 6 6 — 21

3-point goals: Alleghany 7 (Fridley 3, McClung 2, Entsminger, Hepler), James River (Craft). JV: Alleghany won 50-12.

Chilhowie 55, Galax 40

CHILHOWIE — Kenzie Sabo scored 15 points to pace three Warriors in double figures as they downed the visiting Maroon Tide.

Jenna Gollehan added 14 points and Rachel Hurley chipped in 13 for Chilhowie.

Essence Brown led Galax with 11 points.

GALAX (4-9)

Stoneman 3, Brady 9, Hill 6, Pack 3, Brown 11, Cassell 6, Morgan 3.

CHILHOWIE (6-6)

Gilbert 8, Luttrell 1, Kestner 1, Gollehan 14, Hurley 13, Sabo 15, Smith 2.

Galax 5 15 6 15 — 41

Chilhowie 7 23 11 13 — 54

3-point goals: Galax 3 (Brady 2, Pack), Chilhowie (Gilbert). JV: Galax won.

Fort Chiswell 78, George Wythe 65

MAX MEADOWS — Gracie Robinson poured in a career-high 25 points as the Pioneers downed the Maroons in non-district play Tuesday.

Sadie Smith added 20 points and 11 rebounds, Savannah Dunford recorded 19 points and Alexandria Rakes chimed in with 10 points for Fort Chiswell.

George Wythe was paced by Elizabeth Jones and Grayson Anders, each with 18 points, and Tara Patterson netted 12 points.

GEORGE WYTHE (7-6)

Jones 18, Anders 18, Patterson 12, Gallagher 7, Ingo 5, Poole 5.

FORT CHISWELL (12-1)

Robinson 25, Smith 20, Dunford 19, Rakes 10, Carr 2, Musick 2.

George Wythe 13 18 20 14 — 65

Fort Chiswell 18 21 16 23 — 78

3-point goals: George Wythe 4 (Gallagher, Ingo, Poole, Anders), Fort Chiswell 5 (Robinson 2, Rakes 2, Dunford). JV: Fort Chiswell won.

Radford 66, Narrows 39

NARROWS — Maddy Alexander poured in a game-high 20 points as the Bobcat defense forced 33 Green Wave turnovers in their convincing non-district win Tuesday night.

Julia Hopkins added 15 points and Haley O’Brien chimed in with 12 for Radford.

Maggie Guynn led Narrows with 19 points and Kira Blankenship chipped in 11.

RADFORD (6-7)

Alexander 20, Hopkins 15, O’Brien 12, Cox 9, Mitchell 6, Miano 2, Woods 1, Kinder 1.

NARROWS (8-6)

Guynn 19, Blankenship 11, Smith 4, Shealey 2, Orey 2, Franklin 1.

Radford 16 20 19 11 — 66

Narrows 13 8 5 13 — 39

3-point goals: Radford 5 (Cox 3, Hopkins, Alexander), Narrows 4 (Guynn 3, Blankenship). JV: Radford won.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert