Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sports TV listings for Saturday Oct. 9

Sports TV listings for Saturday Oct. 9

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
tv listings image

AUTO RACING

7:55 a.m.; ESPN2, Formula One, Turkish Grand Prix, Qualifying

12 p.m.; WSLS, IMSA WeatherTech Sports Car Championship, Michelin GT Challenge, at Virginia International Raceway

3:30 p.m.; WSLS, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Drive for the Cure 250 (pre-race show at 3 p.m.)

BOATS

1 p.m.; WDBJ, Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series (taped)

BOXING

7 p.m.; ESPN2, Fox Sports 1, Fury-Wilder Prelims

9 p.m.; Pay-Per-View, Tyson Fury vs. Deontay Wilder

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.; SEC Network, "Marty & McGee"

Noon; WSET, Oklahoma vs. Texas, at Dallas

Noon; Big Ten Network, Michigan St. at Rutgers

Noon; CBS Sports Network, N. Illinois at Toledo

Noon; ESPN, Arkansas at Mississippi, traditional telecast

Noon; ESPNU, Arkansas at Mississippi, SkyCast telecast

Noon; ESPN2, South Carolina at Tennessee

Noon; WFXR, Maryland at Ohio St.

Noon; WFXR, West Virginia at Baylor

Noon; SEC Network, Vanderbilt at Florida

12:30 p.m.; MASN, Georgia Tech at Duke

1 p.m.; ACC Network, "The Huddle," at Lane Stadium

1:30 p.m.; ESPN Plus, Chattanooga at VMI

2 p.m.; NBC Sports Washington, Villanova at James Madison

2 p.m.; ESPN Plus, Virginia University of Lynchburg at Delaware State

2 p.m.; ESPN3, Kennesaw St. at Hampton

2 p.m.; Facebook Live, Old Dominion at Marshall

3 p.m.; ACC Network, Virginia at Louisville

3:30 p.m.; Cox Ch. 9, Albany at William and Mary

3:30 p.m.; ESPN3, Middle Tenn. at Liberty

3:30 p.m.; WSET, Boise St. at BYU

3:30 p.m.; Big Ten Network, Wisconsin at Illinois

3:30 p.m.; WDBJ, Georgia at Auburn

3:30 p.m.; CBS Sports Network, SMU at Navy

3:30 p.m.; ESPN, Florida St. at North Carolina

3:30 p.m.; ESPN2, Wake Forest at Syracuse

3:30 p.m.; ESPNU, Ball St. at W. Michigan

3:30 p.m.; Fox Sports 1, San Jose St. at Colorado St.

4 p.m.; WFXR, Penn St. at Iowa

4 p.m.; Pac-12 Network, Oregon St. at Washington St.

4 p.m.; SEC Network, North Texas at Missouri

4:30 p.m.; WWCW (CW5), The Citadel at East Tenn. State

7 p.m.; CBS Sports Network, Wyoming at Air Force

7 p.m.; ESPN, TCU at Texas Tech

7 p.m.; ESPNU, Buffalo at Kent St.

7:30 p.m.; ACC Network, Notre Dame at Virginia Tech (pregame show at 6:30 p.m., postgame show at 10:30 p.m.)

7:30 p.m.; WSET, Michigan at Nebraska

7:30 p.m.; SEC Network, LSU at Kentucky

8 p.m.; WDBJ, Alabama at Texas A&M

8 p.m.; WFXR, Utah at Southern Cal

9 p.m.; ESPN2, Memphis at Tulsa

9 p.m.; Fox Sports 1, New Mexico at San Diego St.

10:30 p.m.; CBS Sports Network, New Mexico St. at Nevada

10:30 p.m.; ESPN, UCLA at Arizona

FIELD HOCKEY

1 p.m.; ACC Network Extra, Boston College at Virginia

GOLF

7:30 a.m.; Golf Channel, European Tour, Spanish Open, Third Round

11:30 a.m.; ESPNEWS, PGA Junior League Championship, Second Round

Noon; Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Bank of Hope Founders Cup, Third Round

3 p.m.; Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Constellation Furyk and Friends Tournament, Second Round

5 p.m.; Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, Third Round

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL 

3 p.m.; Peacock, The Battle Showcase, Rip City (NSU University School) vs. Life Christian Academy

4:30 p.m.; Peacock, The Battle Showcase, The High (Miami Senior) vs. KT Kings (Calvary Christian)

6 p.m.; NBC Sports Network, The Battle Showcase, The Explorers (Christopher Columbus, Fla.) vs. The View (Riverview, Fla.)

8 p.m.; NBC Sports Network, The Battle Showcase, California Basketball Club (Sierra Canyon, Calif.) vs. Vertical Academy

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Noon; WWCW (CW5), Lord Botetourt at William Byrd (taped)

HORSE RACING

Noon; NBC Sports Washington, live races

12:30 p.m.; Fox Sports 2, live races

4:30 p.m.; MASN, live races

5 p.m.; NBC Sports Network, Breeders' Futurity, Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes and Keeneland Turf Mile

5:30 p.m.; NBC Sports Washington, live races

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m.; TBS, N.L. Division Series, Game 2, Atlanta at Milwaukee

9 p.m.; TBS, N.L. Division Series, Game 2, L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco

MISCELLANEOUS

2 p.m.; WDBJ, "Beyond Limits," features on Black athletes

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

2 p.m.; ESPN Plus, UFC Fight Night prelims

4 p.m.; ESPN Plus, UFC Fight Night

NBA 

7 p.m.; NBC Sports Washington, Preseason, New York at Washington

8 p.m.; NBA TV, Preseason, Atlanta at Memphis

NHL 

4 p.m.; NHL Network, Preseason, Carolina at Nashville

7 p.m.; NHL Network, Preseason, N.Y. Rangers vs. N.Y. Islanders, at Bridgeport, Conn.

10:30 p.m.; NHL Network, Preseason, Anaheim at Los Angeles

RUGBY

4 p.m.; Fox Sports 2, Premier Sevens, Inaugural Championship Series

SOCCER 

8:30 a.m.; NBC Sports Network, FA Women's Super League, Manchester City at Manchester United

1 p.m.; ESPN Plus, College Men, VMI at Mercer

4 p.m.; ESPN Plus, College Men, USC Upstate at Radford

7 p.m.; ESPN Plus, College Women, Winthrop at Radford

7 p.m.; MASN, College Men, Notre Dame at Clemson

TENNIS

1 p.m.; Tennis Channel, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open, at Indian Wells, Calif.

2 p.m.; MASN2, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open

VOLLEYBALL  

1 p.m.; ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com), College Women, Virginia Tech at North Carolina

2 p.m.; ESPN Plus, College Women, Radford at Charleston Southern

8 p.m.; Big Ten Network, College Women, Illinois at Wisconsin

10:30 p.m.; ESPNU,High School Girls, Geico Invitational, Championship

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Sports Breaking News

News Alert